CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K86187

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653

RE: The tariff classification of Mannitol USP, CAS # 69-65-8, imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated May 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mannitol USP, is a naturally occurring sugar alcohol indicated for use in pharmaceuticals as a tablet excipient or carrier.

The applicable subheading for Mannitol will be 2905.43.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other polyhydric alcohols: Mannitol….. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division